DATA PROTECTION

Preamble

The protection of your personal data is of particular importance to us. This privacy policy informs you how we process your personal data on our website and in the provision of our services. We only collect personal data which is necessary for the performance and processing of our legal services or which you have voluntarily provided to us. When processing your personal data, the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("DSGVO") as well as other relevant European and national regulations (in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act) apply in particular.

Responsible for the processing of your personal data

Thurin Jobst Partner® Rechtsanwälte GmbH ("We")
Berggasse 7/3.1, A-1090 Vienna
T +43 1 34 514 48
F +43 1 2533 0334 511
E office@partner.law
FN 574533 b, Commercial Court Vienna
UID No.: ATU77963278

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as names, date of birth, addresses, age, gender, national insurance number, video recordings, photographs, voice recordings of persons as well as biometric data such as fingerprints, etc. Sensitive data, such as health data or data related to criminal proceedings, may also be included ("Data").

Data processing in connection with our client relationships

We process your Data for the following purposes and on the basis of the following legal grounds:

Fulfilment of contractual obligations

Data processing for the purpose of fulfilling our legal obligations arising from and in connection with our business relationship with you (Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO).

Fulfilment of legal obligations

Data processing for the purpose of fulfilling our legal obligations, such as the storage of data due to legal retention periods, prevention of money laundering (Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO).

Management

Data processing for the purpose of the proper and efficient management of our business (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO).

Client management and marketing

Data processing for the purpose of maintaining the business relationship and providing up-to-date legal and business information (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO).

Logfiles

In order to optimise this website with regard to system performance, user-friendliness and the provision of useful information about our services, we automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files that your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language settings, screen size, operating system, referrer URL (the website visited before and on this), number, duration and the time of the calls (your interaction with the website), search engines and keywords you used to find us as well as date/time. This access data is collected automatically with the help of a website analysis tool. It is only stored in aggregated form and is therefore not individually identifiable. The access data collected is only processed for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operating, security and optimising the website. Your data collected as a result of using the website will not be passed on to third parties unless this is necessary to comply with legal obligations. This data will not be merged with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of unlawful use..

Cookies

In order to optimise this website with regard to system performance, user-friendliness and the provision of useful information about our services, we automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files that your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language settings, screen size, operating system, referrer URL (the website visited before and on this), number, duration and the time of the calls (your interaction with the website), search engines and keywords you used to find us as well as date/time. This access data is collected automatically with the help of a website analysis tool. It is only stored in aggregated form and is therefore not individually identifiable. The access data collected is only processed for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operating, security and optimising the website. Your data collected as a result of using the website will not be passed on to third parties unless this is necessary to comply with legal obligations. This data will not be merged with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of unlawful use.

Session-Cookies:

These are temporary cookies that remain in your browser's cookie file until you leave our website and are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.

Dauerhafte Cookies:

To improve the user experience, these cookies remain stored on your terminal device and allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Use of data

We will not process the data provided to us for purposes other than those covered by the mandate agreement or by your consent or otherwise by a provision in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). This excludes the use for statistical purposes, provided that the data provided has been anonymised.

Transfer of data to third parties

In order to fulfil your assignment, it may be necessary to forward your data to third parties (e.g., opposing parties, substitutes, insurance companies, service providers, etc.), courts or authorities. Your data will only be forwarded on the basis of the GDPR, in particular for the fulfilment of your order or on the basis of your prior consent. Please note that in the course of our legal representation and support, factual and case-related information will also regularly be obtained from you by third parties. Some of the recipients of your personal data mentioned above are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection.

Data security

We protect your data by taking appropriate organisational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorised, illegal or even accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Notwithstanding our efforts to maintain a reasonably high standard of due diligence at all times, it cannot be ruled out that information you disclose to us via the Internet may be viewed and used by other persons.

Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorised access by third parties (e.g., hacking attack on email account or telephone, interception of faxes).

Retention of your data

Your data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes described and our contractual and legal obligations and to defend against any liability claims. If your data is no longer required, we delete it or make it anonymous so that you can no longer be identified. Depending on the purpose of processing, a different retention period may be necessary.

Data breaches

We strive to ensure that data mishaps are identified at an early stage and reported immediately to you or the relevant supervisory authority, including the relevant categories of data involved.

Automated decision making and profiling

We do not process your personal data for the purposes of automated decision making, including profiling.

Your rights

Right to information about your data processed by us, unless this conflicts with our professional duty of confidentiality.
Right to rectification of inaccurate and incomplete data and erasure of unlawfully processed data. Right to restriction of the processing of your data.
Right to withdraw consent to the processing of data with immediate effect for the future.
Right to object to the processing of your data, stating your reasons.
Right to data portability, provided that no unreasonable effort or legal obligations of secrecy or confidentiality considerations prevent this.
Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the data processing by us violates your rights. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

Further questions?

If you have any questions in connection with this privacy policy or the processing of your data, please contact us at office@partner.law.

Other

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time. Any changes to this privacy policy will be published on this website.